Pfanzelt S-line Forwarding Trailers

Pfanzelt S-line Forwarding Trailers

Pfanzelt's S-line forwarding trailers are compact crane trailers for private woodland owners and semi-professional work, in two sizes, the S6 and S8, each with 6 t of load capacity off-road, a bogie axle and a Pfanzelt loading crane.

Pfanzelt S6

The entry S-line trailer: compact, with 6 t load capacity off-road and an LK 2764 crane (27 kNm net, 6.34 m reach), for private woodland owners and semi-professional work.

Load capacity off-road
6 t
Crane reach
6,340 mm
Lift moment, net
27 kNm
Dead weight with crane
approx. 1.7 t

Pfanzelt S8

The larger S-line trailer, with a longer crane and higher lifting capacity (LK 3767, 35 kNm net, 6.7 m reach) and a larger load volume, for bigger farm-forest jobs.

Load capacity off-road
6 t
Crane reach
6,700 mm
Lift moment, net
35 kNm
Dead weight with crane
approx. 2.2 t

Compare the models

Only what differs. Everything else is the same on all 2 models.

Key figures
SpecificationS6S8
Crane reach6,340 mm6,700 mm
Lift moment, net27 kNm35 kNm
Dead weight with craneapprox. 1.7 tapprox. 2.2 t
Frame
SpecificationS6S8
Front cage area1.40 m²1.79 m²
Long flat bed3,500 mm3,710 mm
Loads
SpecificationS6S8
Dead weight with craneapprox. 1.7 tapprox. 2.2 t
Crane
SpecificationS6S8
Loading cranePfanzelt LK 2764Pfanzelt LK 3767
Reach6,340 mm6,700 mm
Lift moment, net27 kNm35 kNm
Pivoting moment8.1 kNm11.9 kNm
Clamshell gripperPm 150Pm 230
Options
SpecificationS6S8
Other
  • Independent hydraulic oil supply, incl. Cardan shaft
  • Crane cable winch with wireless control, 1.5 t tractive force
  • Cut material pan
  • DUO variant (tipper bed)
  • Stanchion pair insertion in the rear
  • Independent hydraulic oil supply, incl. Cardan shaft
  • Crane cable winch with wireless control, 1.5 t tractive force
  • Pendulum with internal concealed hoses
  • Cut material pan
  • DUO variant (tipper bed)
  • Stanchion pair insertion in the rear
  • Crane floodlights
TyresNot on this model480/45-17″ grooved tread, with valve protection
BrakesOverrun brake with 2-wheel hydraulic brake
  • 4-wheel hydraulic brake
  • 2-wheel air brake with 2-wheel hydraulic brake
  • 4-wheel Overrun brake with automatic jolt control and hydraulic auxiliary brake
  • 4-wheel pneumatic brake system

Pfanzelt S-line forwarding trailer loaded with timber at the roadside

Frame and bogie axle

The S-line frame is a bolted double tube frame, so the loading bed takes different trunk lengths and metre wood can be loaded at right angles without conversion; with the two extra stanchions fitted at the rear, metre-wood bundles or loose metre wood can also be carried across the direction of travel. The bogie axle keeps the trailer stable during crane work and mobile off-road, especially on forwarding tracks, and spreads the ground pressure evenly.

Tractor towing a loaded Pfanzelt S-line trailer on the road

Draw bar, brakes and stowage

A steerable draw bar with a large steering angle is standard; two hydraulic cylinders make it easy to turn even a laden trailer against the slope, and it can be locked mechanically for road travel. A hydraulic two-wheel brake is standard. LED lights are integrated in the frame and fold in for forest work, and there is room for fuel cans and straps, with a chainsaw holder as standard.

Pfanzelt S-line crane loading logs onto the trailer

Crane

The crane’s power link system between the main and folding booms gives a loading geometry that places timber directly against the front grille, with both hydraulic cylinders above the main arm, protected from damage. The operating station on the draw bar puts the operator outside the hazard zone with a clear view, and the crane control has two cross levers, each with an electrical switch. The A-pillar stabilisers have their cylinders inside, and telescope for secure support in dense timber and on slopes. Hoses are routed under protection from the control block to the crane tip.

Pfanzelt S-line trailer carrying branches and brush

Options

The DUO variant adds a hydraulically tipping dump box for bulk material. A two-part, hot-dip galvanised floor pan carries branches and cut material, and the crane cable winch (1.5 t, 50 m of cable, radio-controlled, with a mechanical trailing drum brake and freewheel) is available for both sizes.

Exc@v8 supplies and supports Pfanzelt forwarding trailers in the UK.

Technical data: Pfanzelt S6

Frame
Frame
Bolted double frame
Bogie axle
Standard
Front cage area
1.40 m²
Long flat bed
3,500 mm
Hydraulic pivoting draw bar, 2 cylinders
Standard
Stanchion pairs
3 + 1
Control panel on the draw bar
Standard
Loads
Load capacity off-road
6 t
Dead weight with crane
approx. 1.7 t
Brakes and tyres
Brake system
2-wheel hydraulic
Brake surface
300 × 60 mm, 6-hole wheel
Tyres
380/55-17″, 14 PR grooved tread
Wheels with valve protection
Standard
Crane
Loading crane
Pfanzelt LK 2764
Reach
6,340 mm
Lift moment, net
27 kNm
Pivoting moment
8.1 kNm
Crane control
8-way mechanical, 2 control toggles, 2 electrical functions (rocker) for gripper and telescope
Clamshell gripper
Pm 150
Options
Other
  • Independent hydraulic oil supply, incl. Cardan shaft
  • Crane cable winch with wireless control, 1.5 t tractive force
  • Cut material pan
  • DUO variant (tipper bed)
  • Stanchion pair insertion in the rear
Brakes
Overrun brake with 2-wheel hydraulic brake

Technical data: Pfanzelt S8

Frame
Frame
Bolted double frame
Bogie axle
Standard
Front cage area
1.79 m²
Long flat bed
3,710 mm
Hydraulic pivoting draw bar, 2 cylinders
Standard
Stanchion pairs
3 + 1
Control panel on the draw bar
Standard
Loads
Load capacity off-road
6 t
Dead weight with crane
approx. 2.2 t
Brakes and tyres
Brake system
2-wheel hydraulic
Brake surface
300 × 60 mm, 6-hole wheel
Tyres
380/55-17″, 14 PR grooved tread
Wheels with valve protection
Standard
Crane
Loading crane
Pfanzelt LK 3767
Reach
6,700 mm
Lift moment, net
35 kNm
Pivoting moment
11.9 kNm
Crane control
8-way mechanical, 2 control toggles, 2 electrical functions (rocker) for gripper and telescope
Clamshell gripper
Pm 230
Options
Other
  • Independent hydraulic oil supply, incl. Cardan shaft
  • Crane cable winch with wireless control, 1.5 t tractive force
  • Pendulum with internal concealed hoses
  • Cut material pan
  • DUO variant (tipper bed)
  • Stanchion pair insertion in the rear
  • Crane floodlights
Tyres
480/45-17″ grooved tread, with valve protection
Brakes
  • 4-wheel hydraulic brake
  • 2-wheel air brake with 2-wheel hydraulic brake
  • 4-wheel Overrun brake with automatic jolt control and hydraulic auxiliary brake
  • 4-wheel pneumatic brake system

Documents and data sheets

Pfanzelt's data sheet covers every model in one file.

Data sheet (PDF)

Pfanzelt S-line Forwarding Trailers: https://excav8.co.uk/pfanzelt/forwarding-trailers/s-line-trailers

Get in touch

Speak to Exc@v8 about the Pfanzelt S-line Forwarding Trailers.

01539 729999

Cookie settings

Choose which cookies this site may use. You can change this at any time from “Cookie settings” at the bottom of every page.